Article Databases
Use databases to search for articles related to your topic:
-
Index Islamicus This link opens in a new window
Indexes literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world. It is produced by an editorial team working at the School of Oriental and African Studies in London. It covers publications from 1906 to the present and over 3,000 journals are monitored for inclusion, in addition to conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works and book reviews.
-
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Full access to all journal, thematic and primary source collections on JSTOR which includes the full text of more than 2,600 journals in business, social sciences, science, and the humanities. Includes access to all journal, thematic and primary source collections including JSTOR Arts & Sciences 1-15, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Life Sciences, Public Health Journals, Lives of Literature, Security Studies, and Sustainability.
-
Project MUSE This link opens in a new windowHosts 800 journals and over 100,000 books from some 400 leading university presses, scholarly societies, and related publishers and offers more than 6,000 open access books and several open access journals.
-
Anthropological Index Online This link opens in a new window
Indexes anthropology journals. Based on the journal holdings of the Anthropology Library at the British Museum.
Dates covered: 1957-present.
Access note: Freely available to the public. -
AnthroSource This link opens in a new window
A resource for professional anthropologists developed by the American Anthropological Association, containing full text access to its peer-reviewed publications and archive.
-
Art Full Text This link opens in a new window
Indexes articles from art journals and museum bulletins. Coverage begins 1984; abstracting coverage begins with January 1994; full-text coverage for selected periodicals begins in 1997. Dates Covered: 1984-Present.
-
Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials PLUS This link opens in a new window
Provides full text coverage extending back into the 19th century. It includes bibliographic records for material about the Bible, archaeology and antiquities; human culture and society; world religions and religious studies; church history, missions, and ecumenism; pastoral ministry; and theology, philosophy and ethics.
-
Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new windowIndexes journals, books and dissertations on all time periods of world history
-
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals This link opens in a new window
Guide to current literature of architecture and design. Covers international, scholarly and popular periodical literature, including publications of professional associations.
Dates Covered: 1934-present.
Featured Journals
-
African ArtsDevoted to the study and discussion of traditional, contemporary, and popular African arts and expressive cultures. Includes explorations of theory and practice, and critical dialogue. Each issue features a core of peer-reviewed scholarly articles concerning Africa and its diasporas.
-
Afrique: Archéologie et Arts(French and English)
-
Critical Interventions: Journal of African Art History and Visual CultureScholarly journal focused on the arts and visual cultures of global Africa, which encapsulates African and African Diaspora identities in the age of globalization.
-
MuqarnasScholarly contributions on historical, cultural and technical aspects of Islamic art, ceramics and architecture, from all regions of the Islamic world, in the medieval and modern periods. Additional issues available in print.
-
NKA: Journal of Contemporary African ArtA refereed, scholarly journal covering all areas of contemporary African and African diaspora art.
-
Third TextA leading international journal dedicated to the critical analysis of contemporary art in the global field. It has brought with that analysis a particular focus on both the impact of globalisation on cultural practices and the lessons of postcolonial theory.