Public Health Research Guide: Finding Articles

Find articles by searching across all disciplines and contexts--not just those relating to nursing, medicine, or health.

The single most comprehensive source for finding journal articles, conference proceedings and professional practice information across numerous publications covering the nursing & allied health literature.

Search across an extremely broad range and quantity of biomedical research literature to find journal articles and other information sources. Use PubMed's built-in 'Medical Subject Headings' (MeSH) database to help you develop your search strategies. Provided by the National Library of Medicine.

Find articles on a wide range of medical & health-related topics, with a strong emphasis on nursing content. The database indexes more than 800 journal publications, of which more than half are scholarly and available in full text.

Get information & journal article references relating to measurement instruments used in the research of health, psychosocial & behavioral sciences (e.g. questionnaires, rating scales, tests, indexes, coding schemes, and other assessment tools).

Find journal articles & book chapters encompassing numerous aspects of psychology, mental health and human behavior.

Use this collection to find information across a collection of three separate ProQuest databases (Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts, Sociological Abstracts, and the Sociology Database) that addresses social, cultural, ethnic, racial, gender and other aspects that relate to social groups and your health topic.

Use ERIC to find journal articles and other documents relating to a wide range of educational topics that include nursing education, training and instruction.

SPORTDiscus is the main database for finding Physical Activity & Exercise related literature. It contains more than 670 full-text journals, Books, Book chapters, Conference proceedings, Journal articles and more.