Online Sources for Images, Audio, and Video
- American History in Video This link opens in a new windowCollection of streaming videos focusing on American history. Includes commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and documentaries.
- Library of Congress: American Memory Project: Performing ArtsLibrary of Congress collections of sheet music, folk music recordings, jazz photography, the Leonard Bernstein collection and dance manuals with video clips.
- Artstor This link opens in a new window
Artstor is a collection of nearly one million images in the areas of art, architecture, humanities, and social sciences for research and teaching purposes.
- Audio Drama This link opens in a new windowAudio Drama: The L.A. Theatre Works Collection provides streaming audio access to more than 300 dramatic works.
- DePaul Image Reserves via JSTOR This link opens in a new windowIncludes images from the Library's now-retired slide collection, as well as other sources provided by faculty members, specifically tailored for in-class use, instruction, individual study and research. Access to this collection is limited to current DePaul faculty, staff and students. You must log in with your Campus Connect ID and password.
- DePaul University Building CollectionThe photographs and images of DePaul buildings included in this digital collection date from 1898 to the present.
- DRAM This link opens in a new windowProvides streaming audio access, original liner notes, and essays from New World, Composers Recordings, and other independent labels with an emphasis on American music.
- Opera in Video This link opens in a new windowProvides streaming video access to a collection of opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries.
- NYPL Digital GallerySearchable database of images, including Civil War photographs, illuminated manuscripts, Japanese prints, early American maps, illustrations relating to the American Revolution, and archival photographs of New York City buildings and streetscapes.
- Smithsonian Global Sound for Libraries This link opens in a new windowStreaming audio access to the entire Smithsonian Folkways collection along with partner archives; includes original liner notes. Search or browse by geographic area, musical instrument, or cultural group.
- Theatre in Video This link opens in a new windowSupplies streaming video of the world's leading plays, with access to over 350 titles. Users can bookmark scenes and create playlists.
