Nursing, Health & Medicine Databases
- CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new windowCovers nursing, biomedicine, alternative medicine, consumer health and other allied health disciplines. Provides full text access to journal articles, book chapters, conference proceedings, research instruments and clinical trials.
- APA PsycInfo This link opens in a new windowFind journal articles, book chapters, dissertations and other publication types across a broad range of psych-related disciplines.
- PubMed This link opens in a new windowFind articles and other document types covering an extremely broad range of biomedical/clinical research.
- Scopus This link opens in a new windowA multidisciplinary abstract and citation database with enriched data and linked scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, medicine, and arts and humanities.
- Web of Science Core Collection This link opens in a new windowProvides access to cited reference searching within a large number of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition This link opens in a new windowFind more articles relating to nursing and allied health professions (this database contains useful content you won't find in CINAHL).
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI) This link opens in a new windowGet information & journal article references relating to measurement/assessment instruments (e.g. questionnaires; rating scales; tests; indexes; coding schemes) used in the research of health, psychosocial & behavioral sciences.
- SPORTDiscus This link opens in a new windowSPORTDiscus is the main database for finding Physical Activity & Exercise related literature. It contains more than 670 full-text journals, Books, Book chapters, Conference proceedings, Journal articles and more.
- GenderWatch This link opens in a new windowIndexes publications on gender and sexuality issues in many academic fields.
Dates Covered: 1970-present. - ERIC (Educational Resource Information Center) This link opens in a new windowUse ERIC to find journal articles, reports and other documents relating to a wide range of education & training topics that relate to nursing, health care, medicine, and caring professions in general.
- ScienceDirect This link opens in a new windowFull text articles for well over 1,000 journals in science, health and the social sciences.
Dates Covered: 1996-present.
Extent: Multidisciplinary - Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Indexes journals in the social sciences, humanities, general science, multicultural studies and education.
Dates Covered: 1887-present.
Extent: Multidisciplinary
Clinical & Evidence-Based Databases
- ClinicalTrials.govFind up-to-date information for locating federally and privately supported clinical trials for a wide range of diseases and conditions
- Cochrane Library This link opens in a new windowFind high quality, independent evidence-based health care information (protocols, methods, trials, evaluations and assessments) from six different Cochrane Library databases, including The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR), a comprehensive collection of peer-reviewed systematic reviews produced by the Review Group of The Cochrane Collaboration.
- UpToDate This link opens in a new windowFind physician-authored evidence-based information intended to support clinical decision-making at the point-of-care. UpToDate’s decision-support information is integrated with evidence-based drug and drug interaction information from Lexicomp. Use the library link above to register and set up your DePaul UpToDate account. Once your account is created, you will be able to use the mobile app.