Getting Started : Best Encyclopedias and Reference
Start your research with these featured resources, or use the tabs above for additional resources.
-
International Encyclopedia of EthicsOver 700 entries on all areas of ethics including the topics, movements, arguments, and key figures in Normative Ethics, Metaethics, and Practical Ethics, as well as major philosophical and religious traditions. All entries are authored and peer-reviewed.
-
Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and SocietySpans the relationships among business, ethics, and society including coverage of corporate social responsibility, the obligation of companies to various stakeholder groups, the contribution of business to society and culture, and the relationship between organizations and the quality of the environment.
-
CQ Researcher: Business EthicsA report from 2011 that addresses key arguments and offers a framework for exploring this complex topic.
-
CQ Researcher: Corporate Social ResponsibilityA report from 2007 that examines the ethical role of business in society.
General Encyclopedias and Reference Tools
-
SAGE Knowledge This link opens in a new window
Cross-searchable collection of more than 100 encyclopedias and handbooks from SAGE.
-
Internet Encyclopedia of PhilosophyThe Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy (IEP) is a peer-reviewed, scholarly resource. Most of the articles in the IEP are original, signed contributions by specialized philosophers.
-
Stanford Encyclopedia of PhilosophyAuthoritative, open access encyclopedia refereed by an editorial board and constantly updated.
Access note: Freely available to the public.
-
Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
An online, cross-searchable collection of reference books on a variety of subjects from more than 50 publishers.
-
Oxford English Dictionary This link opens in a new window
Detailed etymologies of words comprising the English language. This online version of the venerable OED is a work in progress; hundreds of new entries are added yearly.
-
EBooks (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Cross-searchable collection of over two thousand reference titles from Gale. Previously known as Gale Virtual Reference Library.
Business Ethics
