Databases
- arXiv This link opens in a new windowAn electronic archive for articles and scholarly publications in the areas of physics, mathematics, computer science, nonlinear sciences, quantitative biology and statistics.
- MathSciNet (via American Mathematical Society) This link opens in a new windowFind reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. Created and maintained by the American Mathematical Society
- Optica Publications (formerly Optics InfoBase)Indexes the journals of the Optical Society of America. DePaul subscribes to more than half of the full text in this database.
- GEOBASE This link opens in a new windowIndexes publications in geography, geology and environmental sciences; with abstracts.
- Scitation This link opens in a new windowIndexes physics and astronomy journals, magazines, and conference proceedings published by the American Institute of Physics, its member societies and affiliates; with abstracts and some full image articles.
- IEEE Xplore This link opens in a new windowSearch IEEE to find and access a diverse and extensive range of journal and magazine articles, conference proceedings, book chapters, standards, and other information types relating to physics and astrophysics.
- Scopus This link opens in a new windowA multidisciplinary abstract and citation database with enriched data and linked scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, medicine, and arts and humanities.
Review Journals
- Annual Review of Condensed Matter PhysicsReviews of important advances in condensed matter physics, and critical appraisals of the field.
- Annual Review of Nuclear and Particle ScienceAuthoritative up-to-date reviews on the state of nuclear and particle physics.
- Contemporary PhysicsAuthoritative introductory review articles on recent developments in physics by experts in their field; of particular use to undergraduates, lecturers and beginning graduate students.
- Reports on Progress in PhysicsReview articles covering all branches of physics, written by experts in their field.
- Reviews of Modern PhysicsReview articles providing introductions for graduate students & nonspecialists.
Physics Education Journals
- American Journal of PhysicsAmerican Association of Physics Teachers' publication on college-level teaching.
- European Journal of Physics EducationResearch articles, classroom applications, review articles, and book reviews in physics education.
- Physics EducationInstitute of Physics (Gt. Britain) journal on teaching high school & college physics.
- Physics TeacherAmerican Association of Physics Teachers publication on teaching high school & college.
Journal Finder
Customise Google Scholar's Find Full Text Settings
You can customize Google Scholar to recognize your DePaul affiliation and provide article-level links to subscription full text:
1. Click on the 
three-line menu icon in the top left corner and select 
Settings in the drop down display of options.
2. Select "Library links" from the resulting display of options.
3. Search for DePaul and then check the boxes that display, e.g., 
.
4. Save your settings.
Now, your Google Scholar search results will show Find full-text @ DePaul links when access to content is detected, and you'll be prompted to enter BlueSky credentials to view full text.
If no PDF or Find full-text @ DePaul link is displayed in Google Scholar, click the "More" icon
beneath a desired citation and select DePaul Library Holdings. If full text is not available from DePaul, you'll see the option in LibrarySearch to sign in and request it from another library using our Interlibrary Loan service.