Article Databases
-
AnthroSource This link opens in a new window
A resource for professional anthropologists developed by the American Anthropological Association, containing full text access to its peer-reviewed publications and archive.
-
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Indexes journals in the social sciences, humanities, general science, multicultural studies and education.
Dates Covered: 1887-present. -
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) This link opens in a new window
This essential resource for social science and interdisciplinary research includes over two million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. Some full text content is provided. It forms part of the Social Science Premium Collection.
Dates covered: 1951-present
-
Annual Review of AnthropologyLiterature reviews of significant developments in the subfields of Anthropology, including archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistics and communicative practices, regional studies and international anthropology, and sociocultural anthropology.
-
Anthropological Index Online This link opens in a new window
Indexes anthropology journals. Based on the journal holdings of the Anthropology Library at the British Museum.
Dates covered: 1957-present.
Access note: Freely available to the public.
Where's the Full Text?
If a PDF or Full Text option isn't available...
1. Click on Find Full Text @ DePaul
2. Choose View Online
3. If these options aren't available, choose Get It to request via Interlibrary Loan
*Use Interlibrary Loan to obtain an electronic copy of any article we do not have online.