GD101-Raidl : Creative Studio Methods: Select Images

AccessCeramics is a growing collection of contemporary ceramics images by recognized artists enhancing ceramics education worldwide.

The Art Images for College Teaching (AICT) collection is intended primarily to disseminate images of art and architectural works in the public domain on a free-access, free-use basis to all levels of the educational community, as well as to the public at large. All images in this collection are the copyrighted property of art historian and photographer Allan T. Kohl.

Europeana is a single access point to millions of books, paintings, films, museum objects and archival records that have been digitized throughout Europe. It is an authoritative source of information coming from European cultural and scientific institutions.

Searchable database of images, including Civil War photographs, illuminated manuscripts, Japanese prints, early American maps, illustrations relating to the American Revolution, and archival photographs of New York City buildings and streetscapes.

VADS is the online resource for visual arts. It has provided services to the academic community for 12 years and has built up a considerable portfolio of visual art collections comprising over 100,000 images that are freely available and copyright cleared for use in learning, teaching and research in the UK.

Wellcome Images is one of the world's richest and most unique collections, with themes ranging from medical and social history to contemporary healthcare and biomedical science. All our images are available on demand in digital form. Search online or use the expertise of our professional scientific and historical researchers.

The key goal of The Commons is to share hidden treasures from the world's public photography archives.

The archive contains millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, stretching from the 1750s to today. Most were never published and are now available for the first time through the joint work of LIFE and Google.

Luminous-Lint is an online scholarly non-commercial resource that has been constructed collaboratively over the last eight years to share information on the history of photography worldwide

An annotated list of links to various digital photography collections, both within the National Archives, as well as external collections.

Library of Congress online collection particularly rich in materials produced in, or documenting the history of, the United States and the lives, interests and achievements of the American people.