Article Databases
-
Anthropological Index Online This link opens in a new window
Indexes anthropology journals. Based on the journal holdings of the Anthropology Library at the British Museum.
Dates covered: 1957-present.
Access note: Freely available to the public. -
AnthroSource This link opens in a new window
A resource for professional anthropologists developed by the American Anthropological Association, containing full text access to its peer-reviewed publications and archive.
-
Art Full Text This link opens in a new window
Indexes articles from art journals and museum bulletins. Coverage begins 1984; abstracting coverage begins with January 1994; full-text coverage for selected periodicals begins in 1997. Dates Covered: 1984-Present.
-
Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Indexes journals, books and dissertations on all time periods of world history, excluding the United States and Canada; for those countries use the database America: History & Life. "Dates covered" refers to publication dates included; all historic eras are addressed, from B.C. to present day.
Dates Covered: 1954-present. -
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Full access to all journal, thematic and primary source collections on JSTOR which includes the full text of more than 2,600 journals in business, social sciences, science, and the humanities. Includes access to all journal, thematic and primary source collections including JSTOR Arts & Sciences 1-15, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Life Sciences, Public Health Journals, Lives of Literature, Security Studies, and Sustainability.
-
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window
Full-image journals in the humanities and social sciences.
Selected Journals
-
Archives of Asian ArtDevoted to the arts of South, Southeast, Central, and East Asia. Each issue presents articles by leading scholars and a selection of outstanding works of Asian art acquired by North American museums during the previous year.
-
Ars Orientalis: The Arts of Islam and the EastScholarly articles and book reviews on the art and archaeology of Asia, including the ancient Near East and the Islamic world sponsored by the University of Michigan Department of the History of Art and the Freer Gallery of Art of the Smithsonian Institution.
-
Artibus AsiaeArtibus Asiae is a semi-annual publication of original scholarly articles, research notes, and book reviews devoted to the history of art and archaeology of Asia.
-
Amerasia JournalPublished since 1971 and with over 40 years of scholarship and creative work, Amerasia Journal has been the forum both nationally and internationally for academic, community, and student views of Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders in the United States and elsewhere.
-
Journal of Asian StudiesEmpirical and multidisciplinary work on South and Southeast Asia to China, Inner Asia, and Northeast Asia spanning the arts, history, literature, social sciences, and cultural studies. Contains in-depth scholarship on Asia's past and present, extensive book reviews, and state-of-the-field essays on established and emerging topics.
-
Trans Asia PhotographyAn international refereed open access journal that promotes scholarship at the intersections of several multidisciplinary fields, encompassing photography studies, Asian Studies, transpacific critique, visual studies, art history, diaspora studies, cultural studies, history, and history of photography, among others.