A-Z Databases & Resources

Over 89 volumes drawing from the wisdom and resources of Protestant, Catholic, and Jewish scholars from around the world. Includes a book-by-book translation and exegesis of the Hebrew Bible, the New Testament, and the Apocrypha.

Covering primarily the 1950s and 1960s and providing access to primary source documents that focus on how ordinary citizens in the smaller communities viewed, participated in and lived through this historical era. Includes letters, general correspondence, logs, demonstration plan outlines, transportation logs and plans, meetings, worship services, photographs, newsletters, news reels, interviews and musical recordings from Black, Latine, Native American and Asian American Pacific Islander communities.

Portal to 19th century British and American sources, comprising tens of millions of records including those in the Wellesley Index, American Periodicals, British Periodicals, House of Commons Parliamentary Papers and more.

Includes 1200+ play scripts from Bloomsbury's National Theatre Collection, Methuen Drama, Arden Shakespeare imprints, Faber & Faber Ltd., Playwrights Canada Press, TCG Books Play Collection, Nick Hern Books, Aurora Metro Books, and Oberon Books. Also includes production photos from the Victoria and Albert Museum Performance Archive, Critical Studies and Performance Practice (2016-17), and The American Shakespeare Center, as well as videos from Shakespeare's Globe on Screen, and performances by the Royal Shakespeare Company.
New in June 2023: Oberon Books Collection 2 (will contain 400 titles by the end of February 2024)

Offers information on foundations, corporate giving programs, and grantmaking charities. Grantmaker profiles include private and independent foundations, corporate foundations, U.S. federal funders, public charities, and international foundations.

Details on funders that provide scholarships, fellowships, grants, and a wide range of financial support to individuals.

The full text of more than 2,600 journals in business, social sciences, science, and the humanities. Includes access to all journal, thematic and primary source collections including JSTOR Arts & Sciences 1-15, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Life Sciences, Public Health Journals, Lives of Literature, Security Studies, and Sustainability.
New in June 2023: Full access to all journal, thematic and primary source collections on JSTOR

Covers every aspect of classical and popular music. In addition to over 200 full-text journals, it includes reviews of performances as well as reviews of sound recordings and videos. Best for popular music, music education, jazz, and performance; also includes some foreign-language material.
Dates Covered: 1979-present.
New in August 2023! The Library has upgraded from Music Index to Music Index with Full Text

Provides access to the complete archive of National Geographic magazine with a cross-searchable collection of National Geographic books, maps, images and videos.
Dates Covered: 1888-2020.
New in June 2023: Access to content from 2016-2020

A multidisciplinary abstract and citation database with enriched data and linked scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, medicine, and arts and humanities.

Provides electronic access to full-page images of every issue of The Times (London) from 1785 to 2019.
New in June 2023: Access to content from 2015-2019