What is the Vincentian Studies Collection?
Interested in Sts. Vincent de Paul, Louise de Marillac, or Elizabeth Ann Seton? Want to learn more about the Vincentian mission, its worldwide legacy, and the celebrated histories of the Vincentian Family? This guide is an excellent place to begin your research. It features materials available through DePaul University Libraries, as well as Vincentian resources available elsewhere.
DePaul University's fundamental mission is closely linked to its Vincentian heritage, and we collect a wide range of materials pertaining to St. Vincent and the Vincentian Family. The Vincentian Studies Collection (VSC) includes books, journals and serials, newspapers, catalogs and bibliographies, maps, archival material, illustrations and art objects, holy cards, postcards, and other ephemera. The VSC also features many digitized texts, maps images, links to which can be found in the Digital Collections tab. Items in the collections range in date from before Vincent founded the Congregation of the Mission in 1625 to the present day.
The bulk of the Vincentian Studies Collection currently resides at the John T. Richardson Library, in Special Collections and Archives (JTR 313). SPCA items are non-circulating, and are available for public consultation.
Vincentian Studies Collection Policy Statement
For more detailed information about the contents and scope of the VSC, please read the Collection Policy Statement below.
What's in this Guide
- Using the CollectionA brief overview of the Vincentian Collections, and a history of their place at DePaul.
- Beginning your ResearchArticle databases, indices and reference sources for beginning your Vincentian research.
- Vincentian BooksImportant books and bibliographies on St. Vincent de Paul, St. Louise de Marillac, and St. Elizabeth Seton.
- Digital MaterialsTexts, images, maps, and other materials that have been digitized.
- Vincentian FamilyInformation on the Congregation of the Mission, the Daughters of Charity, and other organizations within the Vincentian Family.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Vincentian Studies |







Loading...
